How Many Cubic Feet Are in a 55-Gallon Drum?

how many cubic feet in a 55 gallon drum

A standard 55-gallon drum holds approximately 7.35 cubic feet of liquid when using U.S. gallons. This measurement is useful when calculating storage capacity, transporting liquids, estimating tank volume, or determining how much space a drum occupies.

However, there is an important distinction between a drum’s internal capacity and its external dimensions. A drum labeled as 55 gallons typically refers to its nominal liquid capacity, while the actual amount it can hold may vary slightly by manufacturer and design.

In this guide, you’ll learn how to convert 55 gallons into cubic feet, understand the calculation, compare common drum sizes, and determine whether a 55-gallon drum will meet your storage needs.

How Many Cubic Feet Are in a 55-Gallon Drum?

A standard 55-U.S.-gallon drum contains approximately 7.35 cubic feet of volume.

Here is the conversion at a glance:

MeasurementEquivalent
Gallons55 U.S. gallons
Cubic feet7.35 cubic feet
Cubic inches12,705.8 cubic inches
Liters208.2 liters
Cubic meters0.2082 m³

These figures represent the nominal volume of 55 U.S. gallons, not the drum’s outside dimensions.

Quick answer: 55 U.S. gallons × 0.133681 = approximately 7.35 cubic feet.

How to Convert 55 Gallons to Cubic Feet

Converting gallons into cubic feet is straightforward once you know the conversion factor.

One U.S. gallon equals approximately 0.133681 cubic feet.

To convert 55 gallons into cubic feet, multiply the number of gallons by this factor.

The Formula

Cubic feet = Gallons × 0.133681

Step-by-Step Calculation

Step 1: Identify the volume.

The drum has a nominal capacity of 55 U.S. gallons.

Step 2: Use the conversion factor.

One U.S. gallon is approximately 0.133681 cubic feet.

Step 3: Multiply the values.

55 × 0.133681 = 7.352455 cubic feet

Final answer:

A 55-gallon drum holds approximately 7.35 cubic feet.

You can use the same formula to convert other gallon measurements into cubic feet.

What Are the Dimensions of a 55-Gallon Drum?

A typical steel 55-gallon drum is approximately 22.5 inches in diameter and 33.5 inches tall. Actual dimensions can vary depending on the manufacturer, material, lid style, and drum design.

READ More:  How Many Feet in One Story? Complete Guide

Common approximate dimensions include:

Drum measurementTypical size
Diameter22.5 inches
Height33.5 inches
Diameter in feet1.875 feet
Height in feet2.79 feet
Nominal capacity55 gallons
Nominal volume7.35 cubic feet

These dimensions are useful for estimating storage space, checking whether a drum fits through a doorway, or planning transportation.

Does a 55-Gallon Drum Occupy 7.35 Cubic Feet of Space?

Not necessarily.

The figure of 7.35 cubic feet represents the volume of 55 U.S. gallons. It does not automatically equal the drum’s outside footprint or the amount of space it occupies.

A drum has walls, a bottom, a top, and sometimes a removable lid or protective rings. Its exterior dimensions determine how much space it takes up in a storage area.

For example, a drum approximately 1.875 feet in diameter and 2.79 feet tall has an external cylindrical bounding volume of roughly 7.7 cubic feet when calculated using those approximate dimensions. The exact exterior volume depends on its actual measurements.

How Much Liquid Can a 55-Gallon Drum Hold?

A standard 55-gallon drum is designed for a nominal capacity of 55 U.S. gallons, equivalent to approximately 208.2 liters.

The amount you can safely store depends on the drum’s design, the liquid, and any required empty space at the top.

For ordinary storage planning, the following conversions are helpful:

  • Water: 55 gallons weighs about 459 pounds, excluding the drum.
  • Oil: The weight varies depending on the oil’s density.
  • Fuel: The weight depends on the type of fuel and its temperature.
  • Other liquids: Always check the liquid’s density and the drum’s material compatibility.

Do not assume every 55-gallon drum can safely hold every type of liquid. Chemical compatibility, pressure limitations, temperature, and hazardous-material regulations may affect its suitability.

How Much Space Does a 55-Gallon Drum Need?

When planning a storage area, you should consider the drum’s external dimensions rather than its internal capacity alone.

Suppose a drum is 22.5 inches in diameter. Its circular footprint can be estimated using the area formula for a circle:

READ More:  How Many Cubic Feet Per Yard? Complete Guide

Area = π × radius²

The radius is half the diameter, or 11.25 inches.

After converting the radius to feet:

  • Radius: 0.9375 feet
  • Footprint area: approximately 2.76 square feet

This is the approximate floor area covered by one upright drum, excluding extra clearance.

You may need additional space for safe handling, ventilation, inspection, spill containment, and access to other containers. If you are storing multiple drums, allow room for the relevant safety requirements and equipment.

How Many Cubic Feet Are in Other Common Drum Sizes?

Comparing different capacities makes it easier to select the right container for your project.

Capacity in U.S. gallonsApproximate cubic feetApproximate liters
5 gallons0.6718.9
15 gallons2.0156.8
30 gallons4.01113.6
40 gallons5.35151.4
55 gallons7.35208.2
60 gallons8.02227.1

These are mathematical conversions of the stated gallon capacities. The actual dimensions and usable capacity of a container can differ.

How Much Does a Full 55-Gallon Drum Weigh?

The weight of a full drum depends on the liquid inside and the weight of the empty container.

For example, water weighs approximately 8.34 pounds per U.S. gallon at common reference conditions.

The water weight is therefore:

55 × 8.34 = 458.7 pounds

A 55-gallon drum filled with water contains approximately 459 pounds of water. The total weight will be higher after adding the empty drum, lid, and any accessories.

This matters when moving or transporting drums. Use suitable lifting equipment, secure the container properly, and check the load limits of shelves, vehicles, and floors before placing a filled drum.

Is a 55-Gallon Drum the Same as a 55-Imperial-Gallon Drum?

No. U.S. gallons and Imperial gallons are different units.

A 55-U.S.-gallon drum holds approximately 208.2 liters, while 55 Imperial gallons equal approximately 250.0 liters.

The cubic-foot conversions are also different:

  • 55 U.S. gallons: approximately 7.35 cubic feet.
  • 55 Imperial gallons: approximately 8.83 cubic feet.

In the United States, the standard 55-gallon drum generally refers to U.S. gallons. If you are working with equipment or specifications from another country, check which gallon measurement is being used.

READ More:  How Many Square Feet Is a 16x80 Mobile Home?

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is a 55-gallon drum exactly 7.35 cubic feet?

A volume of exactly 55 U.S. gallons equals approximately 7.352 cubic feet, which rounds to 7.35 cubic feet. A drum’s actual usable capacity may differ slightly from its nominal rating.

2. How many cubic feet are in a 55-gallon drum of water?

Fifty-five U.S. gallons of water occupy approximately 7.35 cubic feet. The water weighs about 459 pounds, excluding the drum.

3. How many liters are in a 55-gallon drum?

A 55-U.S.-gallon drum holds approximately 208.2 liters. Its actual usable capacity depends on the container’s specifications and filling requirements.

4. How many cubic inches are in 55 gallons?

Fifty-five U.S. gallons equal approximately 12,705.8 cubic inches because one U.S. gallon contains 231 cubic inches.

5. What are the typical dimensions of a 55-gallon drum?

A common steel drum measures approximately 22.5 inches in diameter and 33.5 inches in height. Dimensions vary by manufacturer, material, and design.

6. Can I calculate a drum’s volume from its dimensions?

Yes. If the drum is approximately cylindrical, use the formula:

Volume = π × radius² × height

Use the internal radius and internal height for the liquid capacity. Measurements based on external dimensions estimate the outside cylindrical volume and do not account for the thickness of the walls, bottom, or lid.

7. How many 55-gallon drums make 100 cubic feet?

Divide 100 cubic feet by approximately 7.352 cubic feet per drum:

100 ÷ 7.352 ≈ 13.6 drums.

Therefore, the nominal liquid capacity of 14 drums is greater than 100 cubic feet. This calculation does not include the extra floor space needed to store the drums.

Conclusion

A standard 55-U.S.-gallon drum holds approximately 7.35 cubic feet, equivalent to about 208.2 liters or 12,705.8 cubic inches. This conversion is useful for estimating liquid capacity, comparing containers, and planning storage or transportation.

Remember that internal capacity and external dimensions are different measurements. If you need to store a particular liquid, move a full drum, or determine how much floor space is required, check the manufacturer’s specifications and consider the weight, safety requirements, and clearance needed for handling.

Understanding this simple conversion helps you make more accurate storage and measurement calculations.

Discover More Articles

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *